Administration Staff

Meet our faculty and staff. Click on a profile below to learn more. 

Sandy Barner

Sandy Barner

Executive Assistant to Directors of Upper & Middle School

Pat Beman

Pat Beman

Executive Assistant to Head of School

Ken Boyd

Ken Boyd

Director of Finance and Operations

Victoria Jones Fairley, Ed.D.

Victoria Jones Fairley, Ed.D.

Learning Specialist

Sara Fisher

Sara Fisher

Registrar

Gina Gordon

Gina Gordon

Director of Middle School

Peggy Hasty

Peggy Hasty

Director of Upper School

Natasha Chaves

Natasha Chaves

Front Desk Assistant

Suellen Chaves Herndon

Suellen Chaves Herndon

Front Desk Receptionist

Ayanna Hill-Gill

Ayanna Hill-Gill

Head of School

Rob Hogan

Rob Hogan

Controller

Yvonne Hopkins

Yvonne Hopkins

Director of Internships & Global Travel

Will Linares

Will Linares

Library Media and Technical Support Specialist

Robin Newberg, RN

Robin Newberg, RN

School Nurse

Sylvia Rodríguez Vargas, Ph.D.

Sylvia Rodríguez Vargas, Ph.D.

Associate Head of School and Director of Strategic Initiatives

Francis Saint-Hilaire

Francis Saint-Hilaire

Technical Management Services

Stephanie Selman

Stephanie Selman

Advancement and Admission Associate

Megan DeWitt Smith

Megan DeWitt Smith

Annual Giving & Community Relations Manager

Paige Smith

Paige Smith

Director of Advancement

Cat Stansbury

Cat Stansbury

Athletic Director

Katie Vesser Strangis

Katie Vesser Strangis

Communications Manager

Cassie Streich

Cassie Streich

Director of Admission and Enrollment Management

Katie Reed Utterback

Katie Reed Utterback

Database Manager and Advancement Associate

Faculty

Suzy Beckham, Ph.D

Suzy Beckham, Ph.D

Science and Math Department

Aury Bravaldo

Aury Bravaldo

World Language Department, 11th Grade Dean

Roz Byrne

Roz Byrne

World Studies Department, 9th Grade Dean

James Campbell

James Campbell

STEAM Interdisciplinary Specialist

Jennifer Cockrill

Jennifer Cockrill

English Department Chair

Porsha Denson, Ph.D.

Porsha Denson, Ph.D.

Math Department

Stacy Floyd

Stacy Floyd

PE Department Chair

Jessica Forte-Paul

Jessica Forte-Paul

PE Department

Jonathan Grainger

Jonathan Grainger

Fine Arts Department Chair

Julie Hall

Julie Hall

Science Department

Jennifer Halicki

Jennifer Halicki

World Language Department Chair

Melissa Hankinson

Melissa Hankinson

Science Department Chair

Annie Jestus

Annie Jestus

Math Department

Susan Grill Joss

Susan Grill Joss

Fine Arts Department

Erica Cybele Londono

Erica Cybele Londono

Science Department

Christine López Menéndez

Christine López Menéndez

Mathematics Department

Billie Mears

Billie Mears

English Department, 6th Grade Team Leader

Kate Michalak

Kate Michalak

World Studies Department

Amber Player

Amber Player

English Department

Lisa Rios

Lisa Rios

Science Department

Marilyn Rodgers

Marilyn Rodgers

World Language Department

Jaime Saunders

Jaime Saunders

English Department, 12th Grade Dean

Shetal Shah

Shetal Shah

World Studies Department Chair

Nick Silvestri

Nick Silvestri

Choral Director, MS Student Life Coordinator

Kerry L. Smith

Kerry L. Smith

World Studies Department

Dori Thurman

Dori Thurman

World Language Department, 10th Grade Dean

Barbara Uterhardt

Barbara Uterhardt

Director of Performing Arts

Ric White

Ric White

Mathematics Department Chair